ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TONGALA - IMO 7405687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Griffiths [View profile]Title:TONGALAAdded:Jan 15, 2016
Captured:IMO:7405687Hits:1,160
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Wilh. Wilhelmsen, Oslo
Rozenburg (1980 app)
Vessel Identification
Name:Etoile
IMO:7405687
Former name(s):
- Mega Dale (Until 1997 Jun)
- Salzburg (Until 1989 Dec)
- Tongala (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:64,785 tons
Summer DWT:123,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ETOILE
© har
MEGA DALE
© Patrick Hill
MEGA DALE
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
zidar8 on Nov 08, 2018 21:40 (5 days ago)
My grandpa was captain of this ship when she was named salzburg.
Mike Griffiths on Jan 26, 2016 11:53 (2 years ago)
IACSman,
Yes standard 1970s big bulker from B & W...thanks for the interesting narrative!
IACSman on Jan 26, 2016 07:04 (2 years ago)
What a great looking B&W picture of this "oldie". Have two contracts on her. This one from the 80's she was on the Mississippi-Rotterdam/Hamburg route with grain.
Always nice to see unknown, to me, pictures of her, bring back lots of memories. Thanks for sharing :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,160 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!