ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE YORK - IMO 7321219

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:CAPE YORKAdded:Jan 21, 2016
Captured:IMO:7321219Hits:690
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
CAPE YORK

...later Iron York


Australian


1973-99


4,307 gross tons, 1,962 net, 8,518 dwt.


Lbd: 119.69 x 19.82 x 7.74 metres.


General cargo vessel Ro/Ro as built by Adelaide Ship Construction, Port Adelaide as the Cape York for Australian Territory Liner Services Pty Ltd, Sydney.


Diesel engine, six cylinder 4SA MAN oil engine manufactured by Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Japan. 6,000 brake horsepower, 14 knots on 16.5 tonnes fuel per day. Crew 32. 3 cargo holds, two decks and a starboard side door between decks.


Controllable pitch propellor and bow thruster. Designed along with her sistership 'Cape Arnhem' for the Northern Australian ports of Gove, Weipa and Darwin from Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane.


Iron York was the last vessel constructed by the builder (A division of Adelaide Steamships Pty Ltd) Short lived and on 10 October 1974 purchased by BHP. Upon delivery 27 November 1974 at Newcastle she loaded general caro for Kwinana under original name and livery. Early 1975 renamed Iron York, registered Melbourne.


Serviced the Australian coast and New Zealand, 111 voyages in fact until laid up at Snails Bay, Sydney 31 January 1985. Sold 29 May 1985 to Pacific International Lines Pty Ltd, Singapore.


Renamed Kota Machan and arrived Singapore Roads 7th July 1985.


Here she was transferred to Malaysian Shipping Corporation Sendirian Berhad and registered at Port Kelang, Malaysia.


Service since unknown.


Scrapped at Alang December 1999


Details: Flotilla Australia (John Hoskings)

Details: The late Don Ross collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Machan
IMO:7321219
Former name(s):
- Iron York (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,986 tons
Summer DWT:8,389 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOTA MACHAN
© Yvon Perchoc
IRON YORK
© rovno
IRON YORK
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Jan 22, 2016 10:38 (3 years ago)
IMO 7321219
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 690 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!