ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE ARNHEM - IMO 7222889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:CAPE ARNHEMAdded:Jan 21, 2016
Captured:IMO:7222889Hits:772
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
CAPE ARNHEM

...later Iron Arnhem

Australian

1972-__

4,307 gross tons, 1,997 net, 8,518 dwt.

Lbd: 119.68 x 19.02 x 7.743 metres. General cargo vessel Ro/Ro as built by Adelaide Ship Construction, Port Adelaide as the Cape Arnhem for Australian Territory Liner Services Pty Ltd, Sydney. Diesel engine, six cylinder 4SA MAN oil engine manufactured by Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Japan. 6,000 brake horsepower, 14 knots on 16.5 tonnes fuel per day.

Crew 32. 3 cargo holds, two decks and a starboard side door between decks. Controllable pirch propellor and bow thruster. Designed along with her sistership 'Cape York' for the Northern Australian ports trade. Short lived and on 10 October 1974 purchased by BHP. Under original name her maiden voyage for BHP was to Auckland New Zealand, arriving ther 1st November 1974 with a cargo of finished steel products from Newcastle and Port Kembla.

Kept on that service for a few runs until late November when renamed 'Iron Arnhem', re-painted from a white livery to the BHP colour scheme, and re-registered at Melbourne. Her itinary of trade also changed, under status of general cargo carrier she took in the ports of Western Australia, Victoria, and Tasmania with occassional runs to Queensland and New Zealand. Cargoes lifted were dolomite and limestone from South Australia.

Eventually became a regular on the trans-tasman service. December 1988 owners became BHP Transport Ltd. Upon completion of voyage No. 184 she was laid up at Newcastle 27 September 1990. Renamed Kota Eagle when sold December 1990 to Pacific International Lines Pty Ltd, Singapore.

She had sailed to Sydney for survey upon pending sale, passed inspection and proceeded with a cargo of scrap for Malaysia 18 December 1990. 1994 renamed Hai Feng for Hai Peng Shipping S.A. and flagged St Vincent & the Grenadines. Still in service

Details: Flotilla Australia

Photo Credits: The late Don Ross collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Hai Feng
IMO:7222889
Former name(s):
- Kota Eagle (Until 1994 Sep)
- Iron Arnhem (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,285 tons
Summer DWT:8,519 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Iron Arnhem
© Ash Hardy
Iron Arnhem
© Groovypict
IRON ARNHEM
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 22, 2016 09:16 (3 years ago)
CAPE ARNHEM - IMO: 7222889
1975 IRON ARNHEM - 90 KOTA EAGLE - 94 HAI FENG
deleted 21.3.12 - existence in doubt

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 772 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!