ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRIC - IMO 5004025

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TEDINGHAM [View profile]Title:AFRICAdded:Jan 29, 2005
Captured:IMO:5004025Hits:1,156
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In the Royal's during the 60's.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hongkong Island
IMO:5004025
Former name(s):
- Orita (Until 1972)
- Afric (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,415 tons
Summer DWT:9,388 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AFRIC
© Malcolm Cranfield
AFRIC
© Gordy
ORITA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 30, 2007 23:35 (9 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic of her!

Great bright colours and a nice angle.

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,156 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!