ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBIA STAR - IMO 7113301

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Philip B. Parker [View profile]Title:COLUMBIA STARAdded:Jan 26, 2016
Captured:IMO:7113301Hits:1,073
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Underway at the mouth of the River Mersey, Liverpool

Changed name from California Star to Columbia Star, added IMO
JB
Vessel Identification
Name:New Zealand Star
IMO:7113301
Former name(s):
- Mandama (Until 1992 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,882 tons
Summer DWT:19,114 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COLUMBIA STAR
© Anthony Frost
NEW ZEALAND STAR
© Chris Howell
COLUMBIA STAR
© Urs Steiner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
jeager on Jan 26, 2016 19:47 (3 years ago)
Columbia Star IMO 7113301 built 1971 by Bremer Vulkan, Bremen, Germany, for Blue Star Line's Scanstar service with Danish East Asiatic Co.
1987 to Mandana
1992 to New Zealand Star
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,073 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!