ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 6609834

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Jan 27, 2016
Captured:January 01, 1978IMO:6609834Hits:1,860
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
9,500 grt; 3,043 dwt; 591 passengers; 200 cars.
Operator: Fred Olsen & Co, Oslo, Norway.
Built: 1966 by Lübecker Flender Werke AG, Lübeck-Siems, Germany. Yard no 560.
Machinery: twin screws with 2 x vee-18-cylinder, four-stroke Ottensener Eisenwerk-Pielstick 18PC2V-400 of 16,740 bhp (total) at 500 rpm. Speed: 22.5 knots.
1966 to 1982-from May to October renamed JUPITER for Bergen Steamship Co services on North Sea from Bergen to Newcastle; October to May renamed BLACK WATCH for Fred Olsen London-Canary Islands service.
1976-summer service Bergen-Hamburg-Cuxhaven.
1982-summer months chartered to DFDS A/S for Bergen-Newdcastle service.
1986-sold to Norway Line, Bergen, renamed JUPITER for service Bergen-Stavanger-Newcastle.
1990-to Color Line Bergen-Stavanger-Esbjerg-Amsterdam service.
1990-sold to Marlines, Limassol,Cyprus, renamed CROWN M (Panama flag) forservice Ancona-Patras-Heraklion-Rhodos-Limassol.
1992-to Malta flag; 2000-renamed BYBLOS (Cyprus flag); 2001-laid-up; 2005-sold/renamed CROWN (Comoros flag) for service as accommodation for workers building the Palm Islands project in Dubai.
2008-sold to breakers at Alang,India, beached 25/9.
Vessel Identification
Name:Crown
IMO:6609834
Former name(s):
- Byblos (Until 2005 Nov)
- Crown M (Until 2000 Jan)
- Jupiter (Until 1990 Nov)
- Black Watch/jupiter (Until 1986)
- Black Watch (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,497 tons
Summer DWT:3,043 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JUPITER
© simonwp
Black Watch
© trenor
JUPITER
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on Jan 31, 2016 06:28 (3 years ago)
Black Watch pictured alongside the Tilbury Landing Stage.
Dеnis on Jan 27, 2016 23:22 (3 years ago)
Quite beautiful ship & interesting bridge for that time!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,860 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!