ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZHEN HUA 2 - IMO 7123928

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:ZHEN HUA 2Added:Jun 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7123928Hits:1,299
Location:Panama Canal, Panama
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
on Lake Miraflores underway from Pedro Miguel Lock to Miraflores Locks (Panama Canal)

1 june 2006

I have no clue what this ship is exactly good for ...
she has a flush working deck with some machinery on it, but for an offshore supply vessel she is far too big ...

anybody can help here?

thanks :-o
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhen Hua 2
IMO:7123928
Former name(s):
- Bulk Topaz (Until 1994 Oct)
- Topaz (Until 1990)
- Norman Venture (Until 1983)
- Jaguar (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,684 tons
Summer DWT:24,560 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 15, 2006 22:25 (10 years ago)
hello Captain
an information about ship history
i find her ex names.she is a former panamax bulk carrier built by Hitachi Zosen in 1971.i saw her as Topaz in 1980s.
ex Jaguar,Norman Venture,Topaz,Bulk Topaz and converted,renamed to Zhen Hua 2 in 1995.
best regards
ilhan
Captain Peter on Jun 14, 2006 20:28 (10 years ago)
dear friends,
thanks for your clarification :-D
Container gantry carrying ship ... this was the last I assumed ... :-o

brgds from Panama, Captain Peter
bolder on Jun 08, 2006 19:25 (10 years ago)
Cap Peter
on www.zpmc.com a total overview of the company and fleet.{click on shipping}
Regards. Bder.
David Duggan on Jun 04, 2006 06:22 (10 years ago)
Hello Capt Peter,
Yes she delivers Container Cranes that are built by the company that owns her and a number of others making up a small fleet.
I believe that they are the worlds largest maker/supplier of container cranes.
We had :-) one in Brisbane in 2005 delivering a post panamax type to the port extensions.
They have a very interesting website.
Regards David D.
Pekka Laakso on Jun 04, 2006 00:39 (10 years ago)
Perhaps she is also a container crane carrier/heavy-lift like the most ZPMCs Zhen Huas. Normally they are also rebuilt old tankers or bulkers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,299 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!