ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ALEXANDRA - IMO 8509375

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:MSC ALEXANDRAAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:8509375Hits:1,893
Location:Panama Canal, Panama
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
on Lake Miraflores underway from Pedro Miguel Lock to Miraflores Locks (Panama Canal)

1 june 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Denisse
IMO:8509375
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357834000
Callsign:3FUI9
Former name(s):
- Msc Alexandra (Until 2010 Mar)
- Msc Orinoco (Until 1999 Oct)
- Toluca (Until 1999 Feb)
- Msc Nicole (Until 1999 Jan)
- Toluca (Until 1998 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,430 tons
Summer DWT:41,771 tons
Length:199 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°55’52.89” S, 55°19’6.44” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 188° (265°)
Destination:
Location:Pointe Des Galets
Arrival:24th Aug 2020
07:00:54 UTC
Last update:
1 day 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 14th, 10:00:10 UTCDurban
2017 March 16th, 06:00:15 UTCDurban
2015 December 15th, 15:00:42 UTCMaputo
2015 December 9th, 12:00:49 UTCDurban
2015 August 28th, 15:00:37 UTCMaputo
2015 July 30th, 08:00:59 UTCMaputo
2015 July 17th, 13:00:20 UTCDurban
2015 June 23rd, 22:00:22 UTCMaputo
2015 June 14th, 06:00:14 UTCDurban
2014 June 9th, 08:00:46 UTCDurban Road
More Of This Ship
MSC DENISSE
© Dave Leonard
MSC ALEXANDRA
© CHARRAN
MSC ALEXANDRA
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jun 04, 2006 06:15 (14 years ago)
Fantastic picture Peter. Those nice cranes on so many containers look very special.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!