ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Moska - IMO 5035115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:MoskaAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:5035115Hits:1,490
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Greece general cargo vessel Moska, bt. 1957, gt. 2926, upstream river ELb eon 4.4.1973
ex Baltic Express, UK
broken up in 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Seawind
IMO:5035115
Former name(s):
- Baltic Express (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,926 tons
Summer DWT:4,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALTIC EXPRESS
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Aug 05, 2006 00:04 (10 years ago)
Hi Milko & Gerolf!
Gerolf this is a nice pic, only wish I followed your suite in 70's to take a shot of every ship that sailed into and from Dubrovnik.
Guys, now I know for sure, I am an instigator. To my regret I did not get an answer I expected on the other hand she is apart of my collection now-for future reference.
Best regards to both
Vedran
Milko Kronja on Aug 04, 2006 21:46 (10 years ago)
Only one vessel owned by ex-Yu companies follows shapes of masts that are shown here - it was Ursa ex Verdaguer, owned by Lošinjska Plovidba ( built Rendsburg, 1958 ). But the superstructure is slightly different. Also Nadir ex Zenit, owned by the same company and built in Hamburg in 1957. is not matching just in position of the fore mast. But, both vessels had funnels very different from this one. Speaking in terms of B&W photos and age of this vessel, this funnel could only belong to the vessels of Prekookeanska Plovidba, Bar or Jugoslavenska Oceanska Plovidba, Kotor. But, in their fleet never sailed such a vessel like shown in this picture. So, I think that data for her are in order, maybe she wore star on the funnel from the times of ex USSR.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Jaksa Kivela on Jul 15, 2006 09:47 (10 years ago)
I might be wrong but she does not look Greek to me. Her funnel livery is ex. Jugoslav - Atlantska Plovidba perhaps given that the pic is BW - could also be Russian. Better check with Milko Kronja.
Stocky on Jun 06, 2006 19:26 (10 years ago)
Thought she looked familiar but the kingposts in the middle of No. 3 hold confused me.

Built as the BALTIC EXPRESS for United Baltic Corporation in 1957 by Ottenser Eisenwerk, Hamburg, she was of the NacAndrews design rather than UBC. Served with UBC for 15 years before being sold to Marastro Armadore, Panama and renamed MOSKA. Sold to the Greeks 8 years later and finaly broken up in 1984.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,490 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!