ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEMI IV - IMO 6913546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:doorduinjd [View profile]Title:TEMI IVAdded:Jun 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:6913546Hits:2,686
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
TEMI IV
Owned by T. Dijkhuizen , Vlissingen
Built as Hercules, in 1942 at Nobiskrug Yard Rendsburg.
Bought in 1968
Picture of Temi IV at her station in Vlissingen
Vessel Identification
Name:Temi Iv
IMO:6913546
Former name(s):
- Hercules (Until 1969)
- Walcheren Xii (Until 1951)
- Atlas (Until 1950)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:269 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Temi IV
© Bertel
Temi IV
© Bertel
Temi IV
© Bertel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Leroy Smith on Jul 25, 2006 09:00 (11 years ago)
Capsized again during assisting the Greek bulkcarrier "Loussios" on March 28th, 1982. Captain Theo Dijkhuizen, his nephew Theo and seaman Oczelik died. Only the cook/seaman Johnnie Franse was rescued because he was able to hold on to the ship's screw.

On April 14th Salvage Company H. van de Graaf started with the salvage operation. On April 16 the wreck of the "Temi IV" was moored at the Piet Heinkade where sha was laid up for several years.
She was scrapped in 1988.

On June 6th, 1982 the remains of Captain Theo Dijkhuizen were found floating in front of the boulevard of Flushing.
immen on Jun 09, 2006 15:01 (11 years ago)
269 GRT, 82 NRT,
Loa: 38,70m, B: 8,04m, D: 4,30m
Machinery: diesel MWM, 820 bhp, sp 12kn
refit 1968 diesel 2tew SA 16cyl Brons, 1500bhp-2400ihp,
Speed: 13kn

1942 -23/09: Casco launched by "Nobiskrug Werft" at Rendsburg (DEU) (YN 513)
1943 -12/02: delivered to the German "Luftwaffe"
1945: in service with "Bugsier" at Hamburg
1945 -xx/06: as war booty to England
1950: To "Scheepvaartbedrijf Walcheren" (D.C. Van Splunter) at Amsterdam, renamed WALCHEREN XII
1950: overhauled by "A.D.M." at Amsterdam
1951 -18/01: To Dutch Royal Marine, renamed HERCULES (pennant A 828)
1951: rebuilt for diving assistance
1967 -02/10: for disposal, transferred 01/12/1967 to "Dienst der Domeinen"
1968 -09/08: To "Rederij T. Dijkhuizen" at Vlissingen, renamed TEMI IV
1968: rebuilt by "Welgelegen" at Harlingen, diesel Brons 1500bhp-2400ihp + winch from the 19/03/1967 sunken 'Vikingbank' (NLD flag, c/s PHXH)
1971 -26/09: Sank under pressure of capsizing asphalt-ship 'Jan Heijman" on the Oosterschelde
1971 -01/10: Raised by "Van den Akker", repaired and rebuilt by "Scheepswerf Welgelegen" at Harlingen

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!