ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Orchid Sun - IMO 8507547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Oiler [View profile]Title:Orchid SunAdded:Jun 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8507547Hits:839
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
11. April 2006, Veracruz
Vessel Identification
Name:Orchid Sun
IMO:8507547
Former name(s):
- Sety (Until 2005 Apr)
- Marine World (Until 1999 Oct)
- Big Glory (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,046 tons
Summer DWT:43,611 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Orchid Sun
© Kaj Mieves
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 14, 2007 07:07 (9 years ago)
From a historical perspective - the Orchid Sun sank off Oman - 12th July 2007:

Nine Filipino seamen remain missing after their ship sank off the waters of Oman Thursday, the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) said yesterday.

DFA spokesperson Claro Cristobal said that the nine missing were among the 13 Filipino crew of the Korean ship MV Orchid Sun.

Citing reports from the Philippine embassy in Muscat, the Korean ship sank off Ras al Hadd about 150 kilometers east of Muscat.

The ship has 21 crewmen including 13 Filipino seamen, eight South Koreans, and two Chileans who represent the cargo owners on board.

Philippine Charge d’Affaires MacArthur Corsino reported that the ship sank at 2:40 a.m. July 12 (Oman time).

The Royal Oman Navy, with the assistance of the Japanese and Indian Merchant ships, were able to rescue four Filipino seamen, four koreans and two Chileans.

The rescued crew members were all taken to Muscat for medical evaluation.

Meanwhile, the Philippine embassy is coordinating with Omani authorities and the ship’s agents on the care of the four hospitalized sailors and on efforts to rescue the missing seamen. (Jeffrey G. Damicog)

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!