ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sai Kung - IMO 7633777

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:minthi [View profile]Title:Sai KungAdded:Jun 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7633777Hits:560
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The "Sai Kung" enters Brunsbüttel locks at 03/06/2006. Later she had assistance of a tug at her stern.
Vessel Identification
Name:Abdurreis
IMO:7633777
Former name(s):
- Captain Markus (Until 2009 Jul)
- Sai Kung (Until 2007 May)
- Neptune Iolite (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,077 tons
Summer DWT:14,811 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEPTUNE IOLITE
© Chris Howell
SAI KUNG
© Rasheed S
CAPTAIN MARKUS
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
minthi on Jun 05, 2006 09:20 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf, thanks for your posting. I started my 200 km-trip to Brunsbüttel at 5 o´clock in the morning on Saturday just to see that wonderful old ship. The last freedom type ship passing the Kiel canal was the "Laemthong Glory" in 1998!

Kind regards from Lower Saxony
Lutz
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 05, 2006 08:52 (10 years ago)
Hi Lutz, a freedeom type ship in the Kiel canal, what a rare view now. I saw my last one for years in April at Antwerp and was very happy.
Regards
from Bavaira
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!