ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:912
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
May 03, 2006 ATLANTIC HURON is upbound Welland Canal; tied below lock 1 in (Port Weller) St. Catharines at wharf 2, waiting for downbound vessel CHIOS PRIDE to pass.
ATLANTIC HURON – Vessel Particulars/
OWNER: “CANADA STEAMSHIP LINES”OPERATOR: “V. SHIPS”/BUILT: 1984/LENGTH: 736’6” 224.20 m/WIDTH: 75’10” 23.08 m/DRAFT: 46’6” 14.15 m/REGISTRY: MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA/HORSEPOWER: 8160/SPEED in KNOTS: 15/CLASS: DRY BULK CARRIER (SELFUNLOADER)/GROSS TONNAGE: 22746/DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 36920
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°21’4.87” N, 84°11’54.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 330° (331°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:26th Jun 2018
23:30:53 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 34 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 26th, 23:30:53 UTCSuperior
2018 June 21st, 10:00:04 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2018 June 5th, 08:00:27 UTCPoint Tupper. Ns
2018 May 27th, 16:30:28 UTCSuperior
2018 May 21st, 05:30:58 UTCMontreal
2018 May 12th, 11:00:40 UTCSydney Ns
2018 May 4th, 17:00:34 UTCSuperior
2018 April 14th, 09:15:53 UTCSydney N.s.
2018 March 29th, 23:30:47 UTCSainte-catherine Qc
2017 December 17th, 17:00:39 UTCSept-iles
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HURON
© rburdick27
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Boucher
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 912 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!