ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSTERBOTTEN - IMO 9247120

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:OSTERBOTTENAdded:Apr 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:9247120Hits:818
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Hook of Holland 22nd May 2006.
IMO number:9247120
Built: 2002 by IHDA Shipbuilding Service B.V. / Krimpen a.d. Lek
Gross tonnage: 4185
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship
Flag: Isle of Man
Registered owner:OESTERBOTTEN GMBH & CO KG
Ship manager: WOERDEN T.
Ex-Name(s)NORMED IZMIR, LEKSTROOM
Vessel Identification
Name:Oesterbotten
IMO:9247120
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235008920
Callsign:MHYJ3
Former name(s):
- Osterbotten (Until 2009 Jan 08)
- Balticon Antwerp (Until 2009 Jan)
- Osterbotten (Until 2007 Jul)
- Normed Izmir (Until 2005 Jun)
- Lekstroom (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,185 tons
Summer DWT:5,880 tons
Length:110 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:4.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°7’6” N, 11°10’33.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.3kts, 229° (232°)
Destination:
Location:Lubeck
Arrival:22nd Sep 2018
20:00:22 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 19 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 05:00:55 UTCHaraholmen
2018 August 28th, 07:00:39 UTCParnu
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:47 UTCHaraholmen
2018 August 19th, 20:00:22 UTCPaldiski
2018 July 26th, 00:30:14 UTCSkutskaer
2018 July 23rd, 16:00:50 UTCKunda
2018 July 16th, 07:00:43 UTCRiga
2018 July 10th, 06:00:31 UTCLiepaja
2018 July 10th, 05:00:42 UTCLiepaja Via Skaw
2018 July 3rd, 15:30:14 UTCHull Via Skaw
More Of This Ship
OSTERBOTTEN
© Tim Becker
OSTERBOTTEN
© Tim Becker
OSTERBOTTEN
© Malte Classens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 05, 2006 11:23 (12 years ago)
Certainly was very windy John, but it does add something to the shot!
regards
Derek
John Jones on Jun 05, 2006 10:04 (12 years ago)
Great atmospheric shot Derek, you really must have been battling against the wind to get your shots that day!
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 818 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!