ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APOLLON - IMO 5103936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:APOLLONAdded:Jun 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:5103936Hits:729
Location:Drapetsona Bay, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Laid up in Drapetsona, Greece in July 2000. Ex-EMPRESS OF CANADA 1961, MARDI GRAS 1972, OLYMPIC 1993, STAR OF TEXAS 1994, APOLLON 1995, OLYMPIC 2004 1997-1998.

*Arrived for demolition in Alang, India on December 5, 2003 and scrapped by Jain Shipbreaking Co. Renamed APOLLO for her last voyage.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:5103936
Former name(s):
- Apollon (Until 2003 Sep)
- Olympic 2004 (Until 1998 Apr)
- Olympic (Until 1994 Jan)
- Mardi Gras (Until 1993 Sep)
- Empress Of Canada (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,574 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
APOLLON
© peter j. fitzpatrick
MARDI GRAS
© simonwp
MARDI GRAS
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 729 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!