ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APOLLON - IMO 5103936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:APOLLONAdded:Oct 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:5103936Hits:3,616
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In Helsinki in July 1999. IMO 5103936. Ex-EMPRESS OF CANADA 1961, MARDI GRAS 1972, OLYMPIC 1993, STAR OF TEXAS 1994, APOLLON 1995, OLYMPIC 2004 1997-1998.

*Arrived for demolition in Alang, India on December 5, 2003 and scrapped by Jain Shipbreaking Co. Renamed APOLLO for her last voyage.

In my opinion one of the most beautiful ships ever built!

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:5103936
Former name(s):
- Apollon (Until 2003 Sep)
- Olympic 2004 (Until 1998 Apr)
- Olympic (Until 1994 Jan)
- Mardi Gras (Until 1993 Sep)
- Empress Of Canada (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,574 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
APOLLON
© peter j. fitzpatrick
MARDI GRAS
© simonwp
MARDI GRAS
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on May 05, 2009 16:54 (8 years ago)
Yes, I agree, one of the most beautiful liners. I was on board her when this picture was taken. A most enjoyable cruise.
Lanaud on Sep 11, 2007 02:19 (9 years ago)
Nice shot.... I believe she was also the Mardi Gras when I saw her back in 1982 in Florida while I was boarding the Carnivale
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 12, 2006 11:27 (10 years ago)
Totally agree! Nothing so gorgeous as the old passenger-ships.
Possibly the cargo -liners!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!