ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL PRINCESS - IMO 8201480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:ROYAL PRINCESSAdded:Feb 09, 2016
Captured:July 10, 1988IMO:8201480Hits:1,353
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Royal Princess [the first, IMO 8201480] alongside @ Canada Place, Vancouver - 10 July 1988 [© WCK-JST]
Photo by my brother Jim, Wett Coast, on Flickr
Vessel Identification
Name:Artania
IMO:8201480
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310456000
Callsign:ZCDM7
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 2011 May)
- Royal Princess (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:44,656 tons
Summer DWT:4,661 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°11’9.53” N, 15°53’53.32” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 220° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:21st Oct 2016
05:30:30 UTC
Last update:
2 years 4 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 21st, 05:30:30 UTCLas Palmas
2016 October 20th, 10:00:51 UTCArrecife
2016 October 16th, 05:00:38 UTCGenova
2016 March 29th, 23:30:42 UTCHalong Bay
2016 March 25th, 21:30:49 UTCHong Kong
2016 March 17th, 19:30:32 UTCVladivostok
2016 March 14th, 19:00:32 UTCJp Yok
2016 March 12th, 06:00:35 UTCJp Osa 2t
2016 March 5th, 22:30:38 UTCKaohsiung
2016 February 18th, 17:00:38 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
ROYAL PRINCESS
© Robert J Smith
ROYAL PRINCESS
© Robert J Smith
ARTEMIS
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Feb 10, 2016 13:25 (3 years ago)
Those boring pastel colours were meant to please the (geriatric) American passengers, who dominated the cruise clientele at that time. The thinking was that, with these colours, "the passengers add the ambience". I took this to mean the ladies' blue rinses and their husbands' loud, tropical shirts.
Brett Bachmann on Feb 10, 2016 13:21 (3 years ago)
@Clive, I agree with you 100% on all yr sentiments about this ship...she could possibly have turned out to be a beaut ? Brett
Clive Harvey on Feb 10, 2016 12:57 (3 years ago)
Needless to say but I have never sailed on her, though I had in fact made a reservation to be on her maiden voyage but then cancelled it in favour of a cruise along the Norwegian coast aboard Norway. I did, however, get to go aboard Royal Princess on one occasion when she was alongside the Tilbury Landing Stage. Whilst I liked the large windows that filled her public spaces with light, I did not actually like her internally. But I've never been a fan of Wartsila's fitting out of ships, particularly during the 1980s, all brass, glass, marble and pastel colours.
Bob Scott on Feb 10, 2016 12:01 (3 years ago)
When I was on her, I had a top-class cabin, free run of the whole ship, including bridge and engineroom, and had the catering crew using me (and my 20-odd fellow passengers) as a guinea-pig for their new galley and dining areas. I had a great couple of days and, like most of the passengers on the modern cruise ship giants that most ship-nuts love to hate, I wasn't really too bothered about the external aesthetics of the ship.
Dеnis on Feb 10, 2016 11:13 (3 years ago)
I always thought her funnel is the only beautiful part of the ship which looks bland & unattractive.
Clive Harvey on Feb 10, 2016 11:12 (3 years ago)
To my eyes she always looked strangely fragile. That may be in part because of the seemingly randomly- scattered lifeboats. Also, I could never understand those odd, angular bits of metal just fore and aft of the boats, they just seem to hang there and serve no purpose. I agree that the funnel is most unattractive, as is the observation lounge structure below it. I really dislike the very angular aspects of her stern and the way in which she appears to sit on the water rather than in it. I saw her depart Southampton on her maiden voyage and assumed at that time that I would eventually grow to like her. I never have, though I do think she looks somewhat better now with the changes Phoenix Reisen have made to her.
Bob Scott on Feb 10, 2016 09:55 (3 years ago)
I sailed on the delivery voyage of this one from Helsinki. Always thought she was a good-looker apart, perhaps, from that "Wärtsilä"-style funnel, which was coming into vogue at that time
Mr. DOT on Feb 10, 2016 05:32 (3 years ago)
so true is this quote but it more shipshape than many of the current generation of 'mega vessels! mr.dot.
Clive Harvey on Feb 09, 2016 09:22 (3 years ago)
Never was there a truer saying than "Beauty is in the eye of the beholder...."
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Feb 09, 2016 06:47 (3 years ago)
A beautiful shot of one of the most beautiful cruise ships ever built.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,353 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!