ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOLGA HIGHWAY - IMO 7909621

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:VOLGA HIGHWAYAdded:Jan 09, 2007
Captured:November 08, 2005IMO:7909621Hits:983
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
The Ro-Ro/Cargo Carrier VOLGA HIGHWAY at Königsförde/Kiel-Canal | Photo: 08.11.2005 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel - Member of World Ship Society |
IMO 7909621 | Call Sign: MZUB4 | Class: GL | Flag: United Kingdom/Hull |
GT 12.337 | NT 3.701 | dwt 8.765 | TEU 599 |
Loa 168,76 m | Lpp 159,75 m | Br. 20,20 m | Draught 6,46 m | Depth 13,92 m |
Engine: MAN B&W Diesel AG, Type 8 L 58/64– 11.120 kW | 18,50 kn |
built Jos. L. Meyer & Co., Papenburg/Germany – Yard-No. 588 | Keellaying 28.03.1979 - Launching 24.11.1979 - Completion 12/1979 |
Owner: Global Navigation, Clydebank/United Kingdom | Manager: Northern Marine Management Ltd., Clydebank/United Kingdom | Charter: Kess
Historical data:
NESTOR (1979-1984)
NESTOR I (1984-1985)
NESTOR (1985-1987)
AFRICAN GATEWAY (1987-1989)
NESTOR (1989-1990)
CARIBBEAN STREAM (1990-1991)
NESTOR (1991-1994)
STENA SHIPPER (1994-2005)
VOLGA HIGHLAND (2005-2005)
VOLGA HIGHWAY (2005-2006)
STENA SHIPPER (2006-2008)
CROWLEY SHIPPER (2008-xxxx)
Vessel Identification
Name:R.shipper
IMO:7909621
Former name(s):
- Crowley Shipper (Until 2011 Oct)
- Stena Shipper (Until 2008 Mar)
- Volga Highway (Until 2006 Jan)
- Stena Shipper (Until 2005 Mar)
- Nestor (Until 1994 Oct)
- Caribbean Stream (Until 1991 Nov)
- Nestor (Until 1990 Jun)
- African Gateway (Until 1989)
- Nestor (Until 1987)
- Nestor I (Until 1985)
- Nestor (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,337 tons
Summer DWT:8,765 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STENA SHIPPER
© Gena Anfimov
Nestor
© simonwp
STENA SHIPPER
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 983 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!