ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP ROCA - IMO 8704183

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CAP ROCAAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:8704183Hits:677
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Hook of Holland 22nd May 2006.
IMO number:8704183
Gross tonnage: 35343
Built: 1990 by Hudong Shipyard / Shanghai
Flag: Germany
Registered owner:CAP ROCA,GERMANY
Ship manager: COLUMBUS SHIPMANAGEMENT GMBH
Ex-Name(s) NEW YORK EXPRESS, BERLIN EXPRESS, POL JOS, BERLIN EXPRESS
Vessel Identification
Name:Roca
IMO:8704183
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013742
Callsign:A8PA5
Former name(s):
- Cap Roca (Until 2014 Nov 20)
- New York Express (Until 1996 Mar 18)
- Berlin Express (Until 1993 Dec 15)
- Pol Jos (Until 1992 Jul 02)
- Berlin Express (Until 1991 Jul 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,343 tons
Summer DWT:42,224 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERLIN EXPRESS
© Ulf Kornfeld
CAP ROCA
© Andreas Spörri
CAP ROCA
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 05, 2006 05:57 (11 years ago)
Thanks Frederik and Gerda, the sun did most of the work for me!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jun 05, 2006 05:56 (11 years ago)
Thanks Chris
Still lots more to post, I am having a job to get the time! Not had time to view your latest or anybody else's lately. Must get my head down to some serious viewing!
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 05, 2006 00:04 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Great shot and brilliant view, beautiful colours on this picture.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Chris Hunsicker on Jun 04, 2006 20:28 (11 years ago)
Judging by the photos Derek you had a fruitful trip. Nice pictures.
Regards
Chris
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!