ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC POLAND - IMO 9207508

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:MSC POLANDAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:9207508Hits:714
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MSC Poland (Delfzijl)

IMO:9207508
Call sign:PCGZ
Gross tonnage:6540
Flag:Netherlands
Year of buld:2000
Ex-Name:Mississippiborg

Leaving Berendrechtlock at Antwerp 04/06/2006
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Mississippiborg
IMO:9207508
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244976000
Callsign:PCGZ
Former name(s):
- Msc Poland (Until 2008 Aug)
- Mississippiborg (Until 2001 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:6,540 tons
Summer DWT:9,200 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Delfzijl
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°35’44.06” N, 9°50’25.13” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 341° (1°)
Destination:
Location:Dordrecht
Arrival:17th Nov 2018
21:00:37 UTC
Last update:
1 day 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 05:00:39 UTCGandia
2018 August 28th, 22:30:16 UTCHamina
2018 August 24th, 10:00:51 UTCKlaipeda
2018 August 18th, 12:00:31 UTCEikefet
2018 August 12th, 13:00:58 UTCIjmuiden
2018 July 28th, 16:00:55 UTCCasablanca
2018 July 12th, 21:30:48 UTCBollsta
2018 July 8th, 21:00:03 UTCSzczecin
2018 July 5th, 05:00:01 UTCHalsvik
2018 July 1st, 20:00:09 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Mississippiborg
© Willem Oldenburg
Mississippiborg
© Willem Oldenburg
Mississippiborg
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 09, 2008 00:17 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Thanks for your comment by this older 2006 picture taken with our first digital camera (Olympus). This image was recently updated.
Regards,
Freger65
Ken Smith on Jan 08, 2008 18:52 (10 years ago)
Excellent photo Frederik & Gerda, you had a good day.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 06, 2006 23:36 (12 years ago)
Hi Stan,
We enjoy that you like this photo, thanks for your comment.
Repainting is not necessary for us, the Wagenborg colors are very pretty! :-D
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Stan Muller on Jun 06, 2006 18:04 (12 years ago)
Great light and colors, the sun was working for you! typical Wagenborg colored vessel, perhaps black with yellow MSC funnel soon?
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 06, 2006 00:32 (12 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
Thanks for your kind comment and that you like this picture.
Good trip to Istambul and nice great spottingdays! :-D
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 05, 2006 08:57 (12 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,
nice shot with very good light (here mostly rain the last days). But only 5 days to go for my trip to Istanbul.
Gerolf
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 05, 2006 08:43 (12 years ago)
It's nice for us that you like this picture Harm, thanks for your comment. :-D
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Walsoorden on Jun 05, 2006 08:33 (12 years ago)
Great shot Frederik & Gerda
What a nice bunch of colors :-o

Rgrds, Harm.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!