ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR ARUBA - IMO 7221275

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:STAR ARUBAAdded:Jun 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7221275Hits:781
Photo Category: Vegetable/Edible Oil Tankers
Description:
Hook of Holland 22nd May 2006.
IMO number:7221275
Built: 1972 by VEB Elbe-Werft Boizenburg
Gross tonnage: 1161
Flag: Netherlands
Registered owner:STAR BONAIRE ,NETHERLANDS
Ship manager: KOOLE TANKTRANSPORT
Ex-Name:KRÍPELIN
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Aruba
IMO:7221275
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246392000
Callsign:PHUO
Former name(s):
- Kropelin (Until 1992 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Edible Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,161 tons
Summer DWT:1,515 tons
Length:71 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Zaandam
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°32’24.61” N, 0°11’14.84” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 84° (83°)
Destination:
Location:Hull
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
16:00:27 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 3 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 05:00:24 UTCPurfleet
2018 September 6th, 18:00:10 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 28th, 17:00:47 UTCHull
2018 August 21st, 07:00:17 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 19th, 12:00:26 UTCHull
2018 August 16th, 02:00:52 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 13th, 20:00:14 UTCHamburg
2018 August 10th, 15:00:54 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 8th, 15:00:43 UTCErith
2018 August 5th, 22:00:18 UTCHull
More Of This Ship
STAR ARUBA
© Henk Jungerius
STAR ARUBA
© Henk Jungerius
STAR ARUBA
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 14, 2006 15:42 (12 years ago)
Hi Ken
thanks for your comments, I will get a paint brush!!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 13, 2006 19:47 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
I agree with John, a good shot but it's about time they repainted her name on the bow, port side is even worse as per my shots in the Thames
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 05, 2006 11:00 (12 years ago)
Hi John
Thanks for your comment, she makes a nice photo
But the sun did most of the work
regards
Derek
John Jones on Jun 05, 2006 09:59 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
nice light on this familiar trader to the Thames. There's something about this ship... whenever I take a picture of her it comes out good too!
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!