ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ODYSSEUS - IMO 5284780

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ODYSSEUSAdded:Jan 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:5284780Hits:1,049
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Helsinki in June 1999. IMO 5284780. Ex-PRINCESA ISABEL 1962, MARCO POLO 1969, AQUAMARINE 1978-1988.

*After her owner Royal Olympia Cruises went bankrupt she was sold to V-Ships, Monaco in April 2005. In May 2005 renamed LUCKY STAR, reflagged from Greece to Panama and was used as a casino vessel in Asian waters. She arrived for demolition at Alang, India in January 2008 with the name LUCKY.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucky Star
IMO:5284780
Former name(s):
- Odysseus (Until 2005 Apr)
- Marco Polo (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,821 tons
Summer DWT:3,300 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ODYSSEUS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
ODYSSEUS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
AQUAMARINE
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 06, 2008 13:40 (8 years ago)
Built on "Sociedad Española De Construccion Naval" Actually Construcciones Navales del Norte "C.N.N. La Naval" Shipyard sited on Sestao ( near to Bilbao) Basque Country (Spain)
Construction number: 104-II
Name: PRINCESA ISABEL
Type: Passengers
Length P.P: 132,00
Beam: 18,60
Engine: B&W 2850 vtbf 110/4600 B.H.P
Owner: Cía. Nacional Nav.Costeira.
Delivery: 14/08/1962
George Drossos on Dec 19, 2006 18:35 (10 years ago)
Main engines: 2x 8cyl 50VTBF-110, B&W
Gensets: 5x 6cyl 25MTBH-40, B&W
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,049 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!