ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRKALAND - IMO 9354349

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:BIRKALANDAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9354349Hits:683
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
British brand new container vessel Birkland, bt. 2006, gt. 9981, downstream river Elbe on 21.5.2006.
She launched as Robert
Vessel Identification
Name:Robert
IMO:9354349
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209300000
Callsign:5BJU3
Former name(s):
- Birkaland (Until 2008 Nov)
- Robert (Until 2006 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,981 tons
Summer DWT:11,257 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°10’19.8” N, 3°59’55.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.9kts, 83° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Macas
Arrival:16th Oct 2021
22:00:49 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 29 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
ROBERT
© Thomas Werner
ROBERT
© Thomas Werner
X-PRESS ETNA
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jun 05, 2006 16:51 (15 years ago)
Chartered to Team Lines, at least for a year. Still interesting why the sidetexts havenīt been painted on the hull. :-?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 683 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!