ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHETLAND CEMENT - IMO 7813406

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:SHETLAND CEMENTAdded:Feb 13, 2016
Captured:January 13, 2016IMO:7813406Hits:1,610
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Ship's engine rooms
Description:
Engine: B & W Alpha 409-26V09, 729 KW

SHETLAND CEMENT arrived under its own power the 05-01-2016 to Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd. Grenaa / Denmark where she is in the process of being environmentally scrapped.

SHETLAND CEMENT Built in 1978 by Sby Shipyard Ltd. / Denmark as yard no. 58
Vessel Identification
Name:Shetland Cement
IMO:7813406
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311206000
Callsign:C6RV6
Former name(s):
- Cem Express (Until 2004 Jun 24)
- Cem Press (Until 2004 Jun)
- Cem Express (Until 2004 Feb)
- Frima Star (Until 2001 Apr)
- Avebe Star (Until 1997 Sep)
- Star (Until 1985 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,094 tons
Summer DWT:1,150 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Frima Star
© Andreas Sprri
Avebe Star
© simonwp
SHETLAND CEMENT
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Feb 14, 2016 16:17 (4 years ago)
Hi Clyde, yes it is nice to know that more and more shipowners choose to their ships must become scrapped environment.


Thanks for your comments
Best Regards
Bendt
Clyde Dickens on Feb 14, 2016 08:59 (4 years ago)
Bendt, obviously there is a connection between care for the environment and cleanliness. It is wonderful that the ships you show being environmentally scrapped are always neat and tidy.
bendt nielsen on Feb 13, 2016 22:22 (4 years ago)
Exactly Mattyboy, then there is after all something preserved from her.

Best Regards
Bendt
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2016 21:26 (4 years ago)
That's good to know. I know she's only a ship but the heart of SHETLAND CEMENT will live on !

Regards,
bendt nielsen on Feb 13, 2016 21:06 (4 years ago)
I can tell you Mattyboy that the fine old engine is dismantled and is now stored in the warehouse, so it will not be destroyed.

Best Regards
Bendt
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2016 20:27 (4 years ago)
Whoever puts a blowtorch to this engine, it must make their heart sink ! Clean-looking piece of machinery.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!