ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHETLAND CEMENT - IMO 7813406

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:SHETLAND CEMENTAdded:Feb 13, 2016
Captured:February 10, 2016IMO:7813406Hits:2,032
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
The last remnants of SHETLAND CEMENT.

SHETLAND CEMENT arrived under its own power the 05-01-2016 to Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd. Grenaa / Denmark where she is in the process of being environmentally scrapped.

SHETLAND CEMENT Built in 1978 by Sæby Shipyard Ltd. / Denmark as yard no. 58
Vessel Identification
Name:Shetland Cement
IMO:7813406
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311206000
Callsign:C6RV6
Former name(s):
- Cem Express (Until 2004 Jun 24)
- Cem Press (Until 2004 Jun)
- Cem Express (Until 2004 Feb)
- Frima Star (Until 2001 Apr)
- Avebe Star (Until 1997 Sep)
- Star (Until 1985 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,094 tons
Summer DWT:1,150 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Avebe Star
© simonwp
SHETLAND CEMENT
© bendt nielsen
SHETLAND CEMENT
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Feb 14, 2016 16:37 (3 years ago)
Hello MattyBoy, it depends on the weight, in this case the wheelhouse and the accommodation have been cut off and lifted ashore by a crane while it was in the water ...
Fornaes have a mega powerful winches after which they then pulls the hull up on the environmentally protected area.

Best Regards
Bendt
Brett Bachmann on Feb 14, 2016 12:31 (3 years ago)
She has been beached @MattyBoy. Brett
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2016 11:52 (3 years ago)
Is this unique to a shipbreaker - that the entire vessel has been removed from the water? To start with, she's not even in a dock ! Most other vessels I've seen have been deconstructed whilst still in the water (Alang) or sitting in a land-based dry dock.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,032 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!