ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YM FORTUNE - IMO 8012671

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Regan [View profile]Title:YM FORTUNEAdded:Apr 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:8012671Hits:908
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
YM FORTUNE, Singapore 20 Sept 04
Vessel Identification
Name:Ym Fortune
IMO:8012671
Former name(s):
- Kota Permas (Until 2004 Jun)
- Med Taichung (Until 2003 Aug)
- Maersk Dubai (Until 1996 Jun)
- Ming Fortune (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:29,872 tons
Summer DWT:30,669 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Corporation Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MING FORTUNE
© Pascal Bredel
MING FORTUNE
© Pascal Bredel
MING FORTUNE
© Pascal Bredel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Jan 24, 2018 01:17 (7 months ago)
In 1996, it was detained by the RCMP in Halifax, N.S., Canada, following allegations by crew members that Romanian stowaways had been thrown overboard by the Taiwanese officers. The Taiwanese were charged, but the prosecution was difficult; the bodies of the alleged victims were never found (though they never again contacted their families) and the incident may have happened in International waters, so the jurisdiction would reside with the ship's Flag State, Taiwan. The Canadian judge opined that he deferred to Taiwan, and ordered the Taiwanese officers released. They were repatriated to Taiwan, where they were discharged for "lack of evidence".
SSM2005 on Apr 09, 2014 10:56 (4 years ago)
Beautiful shot of a ship with a troubled past.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 908 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!