ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMSKIP PIONEER - IMO 9322566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SAMSKIP PIONEERAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:9322566Hits:645
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
SAMSKIP PIONEER 7,852-2006
IMO 9322566
About to enter the lock for Tilbury Docks
May 28th 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Jork Rider
IMO:9322566
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304922000
Callsign:V2BT5
Former name(s):
- Samskip Pioneer (Until 2011 Mar 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,852 tons
Summer DWT:9,500 tons
Length:141 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°37’58.91” N, 5°52’59.35” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 243° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Gbbel
Arrival:18th Dec 2018
07:00:13 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 19:00:05 UTCSehel
2018 September 13th, 15:00:48 UTCNlrtm
2018 September 10th, 06:00:29 UTCGbbel
2018 September 7th, 05:30:05 UTCNlrtm
2018 September 3rd, 05:00:23 UTCGbbel
2018 July 30th, 15:30:52 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 27th, 10:00:50 UTCGbbel
2018 July 21st, 12:00:55 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 20th, 05:00:50 UTCGbbel
2018 July 16th, 17:00:10 UTCNlrtm
More Of This Ship
JSP RIDER
© erwin willemse
JSP RIDER
© Henk Jungerius
JSP RIDER
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 07, 2006 16:06 (12 years ago)
Thanks Derek, lucky with the weather that morning.
Regards Ken
Ken Smith on Jun 07, 2006 16:04 (12 years ago)
Hi Jim,
Thanks for that, I too thought she looked quite smart.
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 07, 2006 16:01 (12 years ago)
better weather than when I took her Ken, nice shot.
regards
Derek
Jim Gallacher on Jun 07, 2006 14:29 (12 years ago)
Nice picture Ken
I like the look of these feeder ships.
Jim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 645 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!