ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Devonshire - IMO 5283047

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:index [View profile]Title:DevonshireAdded:Mar 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:5283047Hits:1,957
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Devonshire'61 at Naantali 18.6.1988.
She left for Aliaga to be broken up.
K.Brzoza photo.
Year: 1961 Builder: Officine Navali
Location of yard: Taranto Yard No: 162
Launch Date: 12.2.61 Date of completion: 7.61
Type: Bulk carrier Tons: 11195: DWT: 16381
Length overall: 166.1 LPP: 154.7 Beam: 21.4 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-15.5
Flag: IT
built as Portovenere; 68 SAINT RAPHAEL - 82 DEVONSHIRE

fire Rostock 10.3.84 (3*), hulked & bu Aliaga 2.8.
Vessel Identification
Name:Devonshire
IMO:5283047
Former name(s):
- Portovenere (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,590 tons
Summer DWT:18,062 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
index on Jun 09, 2006 07:31 (11 years ago)
Yes, good looking bulker. She was bought by Nater Oy of Naantali for breaking up but after arriving at Naantali she was chartered to Finnish state and used as floating grain storage vessel. After the end of charter she was sold to Turkish shipbreakers.

Risto
Jacob Blondahl on Jun 09, 2006 03:12 (11 years ago)
Yes indeed it's a great lively photo of a great looking ship. Sad she was enroute to be broken.

Jacob
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 06, 2006 19:01 (11 years ago)
Port of registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
IMO: 5283047
Ex-names: Saint Raphael
Built by: Italy (ITA) in 1961/Jan
Shiptype: Geared bulk carrier
Observations:
Scrapped date: 11/Aug/1988 in Turkey Turkish Breakers

Another great photo my friend, congratulations and thank you for posted it!
regards Rogerio Cordeiro 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,957 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!