ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE TOPAZ - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:THE TOPAZAdded:Jan 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:593
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
In New York today, June 5, 2006. What a wonderfully nostalgic sight! I remember seeing views like this as a child in the 50s and 60s. I went on board and visited her about two years ago I think, and posted pictures on "Ships Interiors" catagory.
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
THE TOPAZ
© Clive Harvey
CARNIVALE
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Turner on Aug 26, 2006 07:20 (10 years ago)
Great work Finn.. just fantastic! Glad you caught her in New York..2nd year in a row I've had to miss it.

Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!