ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE TOPAZ - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:THE TOPAZAdded:Jan 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:562
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Manhattan's westside passengership terminal. June 5, 2006. 25,516 tons gross.
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© trenor
TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
THE TOPAZ
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Doug Newman on Jun 16, 2006 05:19 (11 years ago)
While I was aboard visiting this fascinating ship earlier this month, it was announced that PeaceBoat have extended their charter of her through 2008.

She is scheduled to return to New York in the summer of 2007 and I look forward to seeing her once again.
ts2426 on Jun 05, 2006 23:09 (11 years ago)
Very Nice !! Good to see her in New York - wonderful shots of a wonderful ship.
Thank You.
ts
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!