ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKADEMIK SERGEY KOROLYOV - IMO 7052284

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Martin [View profile]Title:AKADEMIK SERGEY KOROLYOVAdded:Jun 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:7052284Hits:1,704
Location:St John's, Canada
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
This is [i]Akademek Sergey Korolev[/i], a Russian spaceflight tracking vessel that was visiting St. John's, Newfoundland in 1988 when I took this photo.
It was built at Chernomorsky Shipyard, Nikolayev in 1970, completed in 1971.

Much thanks to Pekka Laakso and Morten Jensen for their much appreciated research.

[Actually, I'm not quite sure if it was 1988 when I took this photo...but I tried digging back unsuccessfully online for some info in local papers but until someone else remembers differently, I'll stick with 1988]
Vessel Identification
Name:Orol
IMO:7052284
Former name(s):
- Akademik Sergey Korolyov (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:19,810 tons
Summer DWT:7,180 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OROL
© Oliver Sesemann
AKADEMIK SERGEY KOROLYOV
© Gena Anfimov
AKADEMIK SERGEY KOROLYOV
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
vladimir24 on Jan 08, 2016 19:07 (1 year ago)
That is not "Vavilov"
kanter on May 21, 2012 09:19 (5 years ago)
Akademik Sergey Korolyov
IMO: 7052284
Michael Martin on Jun 08, 2006 15:36 (11 years ago)
Thank you, Sir!
Pekka Laakso on Jun 07, 2006 21:30 (11 years ago)
I checked this from Soviet merchant Ships -books by Ambrose greenway. She is fore sure the AKADEMIK SERGEY KOROLYEV!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!