ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Feb 19, 2016
Captured:February 19, 2016IMO:7304314Hits:1,552
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Sydney Harbour, coming in with the sun. Off Steele Point Rose Bay, 19 February 2016.
Vessel at 3350'43.79" S 15115'32.89" E

Equasis data:
IMO number : 7304314
Name of ship : ALBATROS (since 01/03/2004)
Call Sign : C6CN4
MMSI : 308784000
Gross tonnage : 28518 (during 2003)
DWT : 5936
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship (during 1973)
Year of build : 1973
Flag : Bahamas (since 01/11/1973)
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°26’51.88” S, 34°19’20.63” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.8kts, 78° (75°)
Destination:
Location:Durban
Arrival:15th Nov 2017
04:30:39 UTC
Last update:
2 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 15th, 04:30:39 UTCDurban
2017 November 8th, 05:20:18 UTCCape Town
2017 October 24th, 08:00:12 UTCSal Rei/cape Verde
2017 October 15th, 05:00:00 UTCMonaco
2017 October 12th, 07:30:11 UTCPeniscola
2017 October 8th, 06:00:26 UTCFunchal
2017 October 6th, 11:00:52 UTCVila Do Porto
2017 October 5th, 07:00:42 UTCPonta Delgada
2017 October 4th, 07:00:03 UTCHorta/faial Isl.
2017 October 3rd, 10:00:36 UTCPraia Da Vitoria
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© LUIS ZUNINO
ALBATROS
© LUIS ZUNINO
ALBATROS
© LUIS ZUNINO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Feb 20, 2016 01:54 (1 year ago)
I thought you were the sentimental type Bob, now I know.

Thanks Paul.
Paul Finnigan on Feb 19, 2016 23:29 (1 year ago)
WOW nice one Clyde.
Bob Scott on Feb 19, 2016 22:47 (1 year ago)
I have cruised on both her sisters and love them to biits.I hear that Albatross is even more luxuriously appointed than the Fred Olsen duo. It is noticeable, though, that there is an on-going struggle to keep these old ladies in tip-top condition (especially replacing rusty bits). I hope they can keep on top of it because I have bookings until 2007!
Clyde Dickens on Feb 19, 2016 19:41 (1 year ago)
@ Pieter, Jadran, Dennis, Thank you all for your Comments.
It was taken before the fleet of commuter ferries appeared on the scene, hence the "empty" water!
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Feb 19, 2016 18:56 (1 year ago)
The nicest looking class of cruise ship ever made.

Cheers
Dennis
Victoria Canada
jadran on Feb 19, 2016 17:47 (1 year ago)
Hello Clyde,, at what morning hour did you capture this wonderful photograph..... must have been very early !! seemingly no traffic on the Sydney roads at those early hours except for this cruise ship ( I'm well aware that the Sydney roads are usually 'overcrowded' during the rest of the day time hehehe). regards
Pieter Inpyn on Feb 19, 2016 15:52 (1 year ago)
She is a real old lady now, made four cruises in her and one time my cabin flooded and one time my corridor flooded. Otherwise a fine, relaxing ship, with good deck space, nice promenade deck all around, large heated swimming pool. Sailing with 99 % German speaking passengers, European ship- & cruisecrew and Philippines hotel-staff. In short: a real ship and not a floating amusement park annex apartment block!
Clyde Dickens on Feb 19, 2016 12:53 (1 year ago)
She is over 40 years old and still paying her way!

From Serene Sydney, thank you Tony and David
echobow on Feb 19, 2016 11:29 (1 year ago)
Wow, that's Clyde at his best, I guess;) What a serene and beautiful shot, which could well originate from another century!
Tony Martin on Feb 19, 2016 06:43 (1 year ago)
Clyde, sorry should have said Royal Viking Sea.
Tony Martin on Feb 19, 2016 06:31 (1 year ago)
Fantastic photo Clyde.. I remember photographing her as Royal Viking Sun. Cheers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,552 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!