ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEMETERTON - IMO 6707961

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:DEMETERTONAdded:Feb 21, 2016
Captured:November 24, 1974IMO:6707961Hits:1,425
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Upbound off Verchères near Montreal in 1974.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Navigator
IMO:6707961
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001705
Callsign:VGMV
Former name(s):
- Canadian Navigator (Until 2011 Jun)
- St.lawrence Navigator (Until 1979 Jan)
- Demeterton (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,788 tons
Summer DWT:31,769 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
DEMETERTON
© Malcolm Cranfield
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
perfectstranger on Apr 06, 2019 06:23 (2 years ago)
Sailed on Demeterton in 1969 to 1970 Amsterdam to La Rochelle on to Morocco Cape Town Singapore China Geelong and Woolaroo in Australia Las Palmos then home
tom scott on Apr 05, 2018 19:23 (3 years ago)
lengthend 1968, new fore end 1979. broken up Aliaga 2016. a 49 year old grafter.
tom scott on Apr 05, 2018 19:12 (3 years ago)
built by John Redheads,South shields, yard number 619 with Hawthorn Leslie Doxford 760J4 engine contract 4265. Converted to self unloader
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,425 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!