ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANANGEL APOLLO - IMO 7718204

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:ANANGEL APOLLOAdded:Feb 28, 2016
Captured:IMO:7718204Hits:817
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Launced as ANANGEL APOLLO she was renamed SUNARAWAK upon delivery, but reverted to her original name in 1984, as shown here (around 1986). A freedom II produced for the account the vast Angelicoussis group of shipping companies.
Vessel Identification
Name:Perla Ii
IMO:7718204
Former name(s):
- Pacific Trader (Until 1999 Nov)
- Anangel Apollo (Until 1992)
- Sunarawak (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,274 tons
Summer DWT:17,199 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANANGEL APOLLO
© frtrfred
PERLA II
© Captain Ted
PERLA II
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Mar 01, 2016 13:43 (5 years ago)
The vessel on delivery was time chartered to Canadian charterers 'Saguenay Lines' for 5 years (hull and funnel painted to Saguenay colours ire green) and renamed SUNARAWAK until expiration of t/c, where vessel was redelivered to Anangel Maritime and renamed back to her original name ANANGEL APOLLO. Saguenay Lines, based in Montreal was a major general and dry bulk cargo industrial player. Most of the ships - either owned or chartered were prefixed with word 'sun'.
eptcpt on Feb 28, 2016 08:31 (5 years ago)
You are right about the Pielstick, main engine was not the best choise but even so, charted on that time ARMADA lines, we were circumnavigating the world and never stop, fm Tasmania-Burnie to Canada and Bremerhaven, Antwerp to Durban and Japan... Australia on the East, Pacific Islands, and a lot more, Good memories!
pieter melissen on Feb 28, 2016 08:13 (5 years ago)
Thank you, probably the Pielstick would not allow higher speeds.
eptcpt on Feb 28, 2016 07:59 (5 years ago)
Nice shot, have been Second officer on one of her sisters the ANANGEL ARIES, mid 80's for 18 months, perfect vessels but slow, we awere hardly making an average on 13knots underway.

eptcpt
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 817 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!