ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stellenbosch - IMO 7701639

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:StellenboschAdded:Jun 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:7701639Hits:761
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Stellenbosch (Majuro)

IMO:7701639
Call sign:V7HT7
Gross tonnage:18600
Flag:Marshall Islands
Built:1978

On her way to Berendrechtlock at Antwerp 04/06/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Stellenbosch
IMO:7701639
Former name(s):
- Vidal (Until 1993)
- Rowanbank (Until 1991 Nov)
- Vento (Until 1989)
- Venture (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,600 tons
Summer DWT:26,847 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STELLENBOSCH
© Joerg Seyler
Stellenbosch
© Frank Behrends
Stellenbosch
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 09, 2006 21:23 (11 years ago)
She looks great in her new colors, thanks for your friendly words by thiss picture Harm. :-D
Regards,
Fredrik & Gerda
Walsoorden on Jun 09, 2006 19:59 (11 years ago)
Hello Frederik & Gerda,

Nice to see her in new colors, I saw her in
februari going to Antwerp but at that time she
has other paint :-)

Greetz, Harm
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 07, 2006 15:08 (11 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
We saw her also the first time, this older lady (built:1978).
Thanks for your kind words.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 07, 2006 04:10 (11 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,
nice vessel you saw at Antwerp. A new one I have never ssen from MACS company.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!