ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANANGEL SUCCESS - IMO 8307612

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:ANANGEL SUCCESSAdded:Feb 29, 2016
Captured:IMO:8307612Hits:424
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Originally the SANKO DENEB one of the many bulkcarriers produced under the so-called second Sanko Deal, (after the Aframax tankers from the seventies). Sanko had about a 100 bulkcarriers produced at Japanese yards (in the middle of the shipbuilding slump still raging over the disastrous seventie)These ships were designed for economy with rather small engines compared to the size of the ship, aiming at low fuel consumption. Eventually the deal caused severe financial troubles for Sanko.(again)
The DENEB was sold to Angelicoussis in 1986 and is showhn here around 1987, incoming at the Europoort.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chesapeake Belle
IMO:8307612
Former name(s):
- Anangel Success (Until 2005 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,643 tons
Summer DWT:44,146 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Chesapeake Belle
© Wil Weijsters
Chesapeake Belle
© Wil Weijsters
Chesapeake Belle
© benny n
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 424 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!