Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FGS GORCH FOCK A60 - IMO 5133644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:FGS GORCH FOCK A60Added:May 06, 2005
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
In Reykjavík 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Gorch Fock
Pennant no.:A60
Former name(s):
- Misletestmrep (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,499 tons
Summer DWT:585 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kiel
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Aleksi Lindström
Gorch Fock
© Frank Behrends
Gorch Fock
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on May 06, 2005 20:23 (11 years ago)
I went aboard this vessel in Quebec Que, and Sydney, Nova Scotia. I was there on business at the time, it was an honor being aboard her, her crew, CO were most hospitable, then again so where all the tall ships I had to go aboard.
Marc Piché on Apr 05, 2005 13:24 (11 years ago)
GORCH FOCK is the sail training barque of the German Navy built by Blohm & Voss in 1958.

Arwen on Feb 26, 2005 16:44 (11 years ago)
this is the German barque Gorch Fock.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!