Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nisos Limnos - IMO 6910960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dieter Pots [View profile]Title:Nisos LimnosAdded:Nov 03, 2005
Photo Category: Ferries
Nisos Limnos arriving at the port of Ermoupolis, Syros, August 11th 2004, ex: Vortigern, Milos Express, Express Milos | Flag: Greece/Piraeus | GT 4797 | NT 2144 | dwt 908 | Loa 114,61m | Beam 19,23m | Built 1969 by Swan Hunter Shipbuilding Ltd., Wallsend, UK | Owner: Saos Shipping Company | Operator: Saos Ferries.
Renamed Limon and scrapped in January 2005 in Alang, India. She was the first ship I have memories of as a boy, when she got stuck on a breakwater in Ostend in 1982. I finally managed to sail on her in August 2004, just months before she ended her career. Glad I took that chance. She was a magnificent vessel. Dieter Pots.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Nissos Lemnos (Until 2005 Jan)
- Express Milos (Until 2003 Jul)
- Milos Express (Until 2000 Jan)
- Vortigern (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,516 tons
Summer DWT:1,219 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Malim Sahib
© Bertel
© Bertel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,237 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!