ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANDALUCIA STAR - IMO 8816170

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ANDALUCIA STARAdded:Jun 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:8816170Hits:772
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
ANDALUCIA STAR (IMO-8816170) as shown while outbound on the New Waterway off Hook van Holland on May 10, 2006.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Andalucia Star
IMO:8816170
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311663000
Callsign:C6TJ3
Former name(s):
- Tundra Princess (Until 2005 Jan 17)
- Del Monte Spirit (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:11,658 tons
Summer DWT:12,714 tons
Length:159 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°54’28.38” N, 30°13’24.49” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (30°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Led
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
20:30:28 UTC
Last update:
3 minutes 20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 4th, 01:00:16 UTCPa Ctb
2018 July 28th, 08:00:31 UTCUs Feb
2018 July 27th, 18:00:45 UTCUs Fernandina Beach
2018 July 16th, 19:00:13 UTCDk Ska
2018 July 15th, 18:30:03 UTCDk Cph
2018 July 15th, 17:00:42 UTCKobenhavn
2018 July 7th, 22:00:07 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 July 5th, 08:00:20 UTCSkagen
2018 May 22nd, 14:00:08 UTCCristobal
2018 May 2nd, 08:00:48 UTCUddevalla
More Of This Ship
ANDALUCIA STAR
© gwrdave
ANDALUCIA STAR
© erwin willemse
Andalucia Star
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jun 07, 2006 01:54 (12 years ago)
She has engine room and superstructure aft. All the weight is on her stern. Plus the fact that she's riding in ballast with no cargo onboard explains how she's trimmed.

Marc
Brian Maniglia on Jun 07, 2006 01:45 (12 years ago)
Good shot. Any idea why the stern on this class of ship sits so low? Even when I see them loaded, they still seem high in the front.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 772 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!