ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SABLE CAPE - IMO 7626841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SABLE CAPEAdded:Jun 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:7626841Hits:773
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
IMO number:7626841
Gross tonnage: 1714
Built: 1976 by Miyoshi shipbuilding, Japan
Flag: St Vincent and Grenadines
Registered owner:SABLE CAPE LTd,ST VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
Ship manager: FIRST BALTIC SHIPMANAGEMENT AS, Tallinn ESTONIA
ex names:HYUNDAI T.NO.1001, 01 Jan 1985
13 Aug 1998
CHUNG RYONG NO.1 ,01 Jan 1980
01 Jan 1985
HYUNDAI NO.109 01 Jan 1980
HOKO MARU NO.6
Vessel Identification
Name:Salvage Ace
IMO:7626841
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376513000
Callsign:J8VJ8
Former name(s):
- Sable Cape (Until 2010 Apr)
- Hyundai T No.1001 (Until 1998)
- Hyundai No.109 (Until 1984)
- Hoko Maru No.6 (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:1,714 tons
Summer DWT:1,741 tons
Length:65 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°7’33.49” N, 121°14’43.7” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 0° (18°)
Destination:
Location:Tw Shl
Arrival:5th Feb 2018
12:30:32 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 28th, 23:00:34 UTCKao.tw
2018 February 5th, 12:30:28 UTCTw Shl
2018 February 5th, 04:00:27 UTCHgh Sea
2018 January 30th, 18:00:22 UTCKhh Tw
2018 January 7th, 16:30:26 UTCAnch.khh
2018 January 3rd, 16:30:26 UTCWharf No.6
2017 December 25th, 05:00:23 UTCHigh Sea
2017 December 24th, 02:00:22 UTCKaohsiung Taiwan
2017 December 18th, 21:00:19 UTCKao.tw
2017 December 15th, 10:00:26 UTCHigh Seas
More Of This Ship
Salvage Ace
© Bob Godefroy
SABLE CAPE
© Marius Esman
SABLE CAPE
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 07, 2006 12:11 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marc
Saw her in the docks on the Sunday before but the shot was terrible due to the weather.
Glad she came past in the sunshine, she certainely has a lot of character.
regards
Derek
Marc Piché on Jun 07, 2006 11:12 (11 years ago)
Great shot, Derek.

I have an affection for these older Japanese-built salvage tugs and this one is a real beaut.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!