ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOSTERSCHELDE - IMO 5347221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:OOSTERSCHELDEAdded:Oct 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5347221Hits:596
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Rozenburg, outbound from Rotterdam 23rd May 2006.
IMO number:5347221
Gross tonnage: 226
Built: 1918
Flag: Netherlands
Registered owner: OOSTERSCHELDE
Vessel Identification
Name:Oosterschelde
IMO:5347221
MMSI:246011000
Callsign:PGNP
Former name(s):
- Sylvan (Until 1991)
- Fuglen (Until 1954)
- Fuglen Ii (Until 1951)
- Oosterschelde (Until 1939)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:226 tons
Summer DWT:350 tons
Length:49 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:2.9 m

Additional Information
Build year:1918
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°14’59.58” N, 16°15’48.18” W
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
8.7kts, 192° (185°)
Destination:
Location:Tenerife
Arrival:27th Nov 2018
15:30:02 UTC
Last update:
3 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 18:00:15 UTCEs Sct
2018 September 6th, 16:00:19 UTCGb Fal
2018 August 7th, 16:00:40 UTCGb Oba
2018 July 27th, 16:00:15 UTCFr Drz
2018 July 21st, 06:00:21 UTCNl Sce
2018 July 11th, 11:30:58 UTCGb Sun
2018 July 8th, 16:00:28 UTCGb Wlw
2018 June 27th, 17:00:00 UTCScheveningen
2018 June 7th, 09:00:55 UTCL'aber-wrac'h
2018 June 7th, 09:00:54 UTCL'aber-wrac'h
More Of This Ship
OOSTERSCHELDE
© Eugène GILLET
OOSTERSCHELDE
© Arjan Elmendorp
OOSTERSCHELDE
© Currently Absent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 07, 2006 12:39 (12 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
She came past several times so I took advantage of the sunshine. I am not a big fan of sailing ships but this is a nice old one.
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 07, 2006 12:19 (12 years ago)
Nice picture Derek. But very different to your usual work.
Is looking very pretty.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!