ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hannover - IMO 5141861

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dulko [View profile]Title:HannoverAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5141861Hits:2,233
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Inventor
IMO:5141861
Former name(s):
- Hannover (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,244 tons
Summer DWT:9,591 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL INVENTOR
© Chris Howell
ORIENTAL INVENTOR
© Chris Howell
Hannover
© heizer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Jan 31, 2012 16:03 (5 years ago)
Seems to be somewhere in the US taken that picutre, Looks like a MORAN tug boat, a company which is still present today in US ports, defenitely also looks like a US tug
h.m.koenig on Jan 31, 2012 15:46 (5 years ago)
HANNOVER - IMO.: 5141861
Bremer Vulkan Werft AG, Bremen Vegesack Germany - No. 834 / 1954
163,91m x 19,44m x 8,42m 8.973BRT 87pax 91crew 9.470 load tons
2x MAN K7Z 78/140 D Diesel Engines 7765KW 17,50kn
HANNOVER 1954 1966 HAPAG, Hamburg Germany
ORIENTAL INVENTOR 1966 1973 Malaisia Overseas Lines, Monrovia Liberia
ORIENTAL INVENTOR 1973 1978 United Overseas Export Lines, Monrovia Liberia
1979 BU: Han Tai Iron & Steel Co., Kaohsiung - Taiwan
Sistership to SCHWABENSTEIN - HESSENSTEIN BAYERNSTEIN (NDL)
HAMBURG FRANKFURT (HAPAG)
DULKO: thanks for the great shot!
greetings from germany
h.m.koenig
h.m.koenig on Jan 31, 2012 15:45 (5 years ago)
HANNOVER - IMO.: 5141861
Bremer Vulkan Werft AG, Bremen Vegesack Germany - No. 834 / 1954
163,91m x 19,44m x 8,42m 8.973BRT 87pax 91crew 9.470 load tons
2x MAN K7Z 78/140 D Diesel Engines 7765KW 17,50kn
HANNOVER 1954 1966 HAPAG, Hamburg Germany
ORIENTAL INVENTOR 1966 1973 Malaisia Overseas Lines, Monrovia Liberia
ORIENTAL INVENTOR 1973 1978 United Overseas Export Lines, Monrovia Liberia
1979 BU: Han Tai Iron & Steel Co., Kaohsiung - Taiwan
Sistership to SCHWABENSTEIN - HESSENSTEIN BAYERNSTEIN (NDL)
HAMBURG FRANKFURT (HAPAG)
DULKO: thanks for the great shot!
greetings from germany
h.m.koenig
guschi on Jun 10, 2006 17:51 (11 years ago)
hello
this was one of the hapag ships built 1955 at bremer vulkan y.no 840 which had cabins for
87 passengers
regards
mike
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 07, 2006 18:38 (11 years ago)
Beautiful HAPAG general cargo, I had never the luck to see her before when I started watching in the 70 ies.
Regards from Bavaroa
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,233 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!