ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEVEN B - IMO 8433253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ben [View profile]Title:STEVEN BAdded:Jun 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:8433253Hits:449
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:

Former names 1971 BEVER, 2001 STEVEN B.
Operator:Foster Yeoman
Registered: (NLD)IVR 22.04399
58 GRT, L21,40m (1997: L25,24m), B5,70m, D1,95m(2,10)
Machinery:1 scr, diesel 2tew 6cyl Brons, 750bhp
re-engined 1987 Caterpillar, 1260bhp-927kW, bp 14,2t

BEVER
1971: Built by "Barkmeyer Stroobos" at Vierverlaten (NLD) (YN 174)
1971: delivered to Ch. Malschaert at Dordrecht (NLD)
1980: To "M.H.L. Viegers & Zn Sleepvaartbedrijf" at Wormer (NLD)
1980: chartered to "Atlantique Drage" at St. Nazaire (FRA)
1981: rebuilt by "Scheepswerf Vooruit" at Zaandam (NLD)
1987: re-engined Caterpillar, 1260bhp-927kW
1997: rebuilt (L25,24m)
2001: To "DMS - Damen Marine Service" at Hardinxveld (NLD), in part exchange for tug CAMPERDUIN (a Shoalbuster 2509)
2001 -xx/09: To "Alan C. Bennett Ltd" (Foster Yeoman) at London (GBR), renamed STEVEN B.(operating on the Thames and Medway)
2005: still in service

Seen passing Greenland 6/6/06
------------
Photo copyright karbine @ www.riverthames.co.nr
Vessel Identification
Name:Steven B
IMO:8433253
MMSI:235096017
Callsign:VSOL3
Former name(s):
- Bever (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:58 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STEVEN B
© Robert J Smith
STEVEN B
© Robert J Smith
STEVEN B
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jul 05, 2006 22:50 (11 years ago)
Nice one Karbine, plenty of character in this shot
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 449 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!