ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK MIAMI - IMO 9001253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MAERSK MIAMIAdded:Jan 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9001253Hits:940
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MAERSK MIAMI 56,248-1994
IMO 9001253
HONG KONG STAR 2004
NEDLLOYD HONG KONG 2005
Outbound at Felixstowe
May 29th 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Hemol
IMO:9001253
Former name(s):
- Maersk Miami (Until 2013 Dec)
- Nedlloyd Hongkong (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,248 tons
Summer DWT:55,238 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK MIAMI
© martin klingsick
MAERSK MIAMI
© Michael Schindler
MAERSK MIAMI
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 08, 2006 11:11 (11 years ago)
Hi Brent,
Thanks for your comment, I agree about the re-namings, a lot of them do not make sense, certainly this one doesn't
Regards Ken
Ken Smith on Jun 08, 2006 11:04 (11 years ago)
Hi John,
Thanks for that, yes, from Shotley.
Regards Ken
John Jones on Jun 07, 2006 21:15 (11 years ago)
Nice long shot Ken. Don't think I've caught any of this class, interesting view. From Shotley?
Regards
John J.
Brent on Jun 07, 2006 18:39 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Ken

Aren't Maersk a strange bunch with their renamings, this was merely a "Nedlloyd" so was it necessary to rename based on how the prefix is still being used.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 940 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!