ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gardline Seeker - IMO 5351923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Gardline SeekerAdded:Jun 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:5351923Hits:1,453
Location:Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Great Yarmouth, 22/3/81.
490 gt, built 1955. Operated as a research/survey vessel by Gardline Surveys Ltd., but was originally a Norwegian cargo vessel.

She later became the radio ship Communicator and survives today on the Scottish west coast.
Vessel Identification
Name:Communicator
IMO:5351923
Former name(s):
- Albatross (Until 2003 Oct)
- Communicator (Until 1993 Apr)
- Charterer (Until 1976)
- Tananger (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Radio Ship
Gross tonnage:489 tons
Summer DWT:575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
Builder (*):Abeking & Rasmussen
Lemwerder, Germany
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COMMUNICATOR
© Mick Warrick
COMMUNICATOR
© Sydney Sinclair
COMMUNICATOR
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
georgem2012 on May 23, 2012 16:28 (2 years ago)
IMO: 5351923
seismech on Sep 02, 2009 16:01 (5 years ago)
She was originally the cargo vessel M/V Tananger. SDS Norway.
From 73 Charterer - 76 Gardline Seeker - 83 Communicator - 93 Albatross - 03 Communicator. Broken up in UK, May 2007.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,453 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!