ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC PRINCESS - IMO 9187887

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:PACIFIC PRINCESSAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9187887Hits:977
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Ex R3 now known as Pacific Princess

Seen here on its first visit to Hobart, seen here berthed at Princess Wharf no 2 surrounded by 25 security guards on the wharf, 1 police boat and 1 Hobart Ports launch!

Security overload perhaps?
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Princess
IMO:9187887
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310504000
Callsign:ZCDS3
Former name(s):
- R Three (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,700 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFC PRINCESS
© Emmanuel.L
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© John Kent
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
JohnReen on Sep 07, 2010 07:53 (7 years ago)
It is an excellent one
SteKrueBe on Aug 09, 2008 09:32 (9 years ago)
hi there!
when we entered port everglades during the inauguration voyage of the "queen mary 2", the new vessel was firmly surrounded from shore and waterside by a huge amount of security persons and crafts (including a massive floating barrier around put her). on this occassion i only tried to make a simple pic during passing of the "QA2" from the bridge of our containervessel and was rudely advised via vhf by u.s. coastgard to stop this "offensive act". otherwise they would enter our ship to prevent this.
THAT was a widely overstretched mean of security in my opinion.
p.s. the "QA2" was fully loaded with passengers making pics of our vessel!!!
brgds,
stekruebe :-? :-? :-?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 977 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!