ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN PROSPECTOR - IMO 5426663

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:CANADIAN PROSPECTORAdded:Jan 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5426663Hits:1,086
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The Canadian Prospector is upbound on the St. Lawrence River off Champlain, Quebec on June 6, 2006. The "straight decker" is operated by Seaway Marine Transport of St. Catherines, Ontario, a partnership between Algoma Central Corp. and Upper Lakes Group. Built in 1964 the Great Lakes Bulker is 730 feet long and was converted from a salt water bulker in 1979.
1964-1975, Carlton
1975-1979 St Lawrence Prospector
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Prospector
IMO:5426663
Former name(s):
- Carlton (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,527 tons
Summer DWT:30,627 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CANADIAN PROSPECTOR
© Serge Beauchemin
CANADIAN PROSPECTOR
© Serge Beauchemin
CANADIAN PROSPECTOR
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jun 08, 2006 02:56 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comment -- just being in the right place in that beautiful late evening sun! The St. Lawrence is a "big" river providing the opportunities for more expansive photography. Sometimes you dont have any choice when the navigation channel is on the other side of the river!
Vedran Mlacic on Jun 08, 2006 01:59 (11 years ago)
great shot, like distant wide view shots
regards
vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!