ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOHN SPENCE & McASPHALT 401 - IMO 7218735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:JOHN SPENCE & McASPHALT 401Added:Jun 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7218735Hits:557
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
The John Spence and barge McAsphalt 401 pass Alexandria Bay, New York on the St. Lawrence River on June 1, 2006. The John Spence is 171 feet long and was built in 1972. It is owned by McKeil Work Boats Ltd of Hamilton, Ontario.
1972-1981 Mary B. VI
1981-1982 Mary B.
1982-1983 Mary B. VI
1983-1994 Artic Tuktu
The tanker barge McAsphalt 401 was built in 1966 and is 300 feet long and is owned by McAsphalt Marine Transportation Ltd of Scarborought, Ontario.
1966-1973 Pittson 200
1973-1987 Pointe Levy
All data is from the excellent Know Your Ships, 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:John Spence
IMO:7218735
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002180
Callsign:CZ9400
Former name(s):
- Arctic Tuktu (Until 1994 Mar)
- Arctik Tuktu (Until 1994)
- Mary B. (Until 1982)
- Mary B Vi (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:747 tons
Summer DWT:850 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
John Spence & PML9000
© Jean Hemond
John Spence
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
John Spence
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!