ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SMAL AGT II - IMO 5330644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SMAL AGT IIAdded:Jun 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:5330644Hits:1,414
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
SMAL AGT II (IMO-5330644) which is owned by the Dutch Government is shown right after exiting the Ghent Canal at Terneuzeen on May 11, 2006.
She's a former Norwegian ferry (SJERNAROY) built in 1959 which was later converted to a tour boat in the Oslofjord area (LA VIDA). In 2002, she was acquired by the Dutch Government who had her converted to a training & jail ship for convicted offenders. Renamed SMAL AGT II in 2004, she is based at Den Helder.

Thanks to Peter Inpyn for the added info.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Smal Agt Ii
IMO:5330644
Callsign:PC6974
Former name(s):
- La Vida (Until 2004 Aug)
- Sjernaroy (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:308 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA VIDA
© Pieter Inpyn
SJERNAROY
© Pieter Inpyn
SJERNAROY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Jun 09, 2006 02:23 (11 years ago)
nice shot, marc. i usually don`t like yellow but it look nice on this vessel. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,414 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!