ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stena Foreteller - IMO 9214666

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:Stena ForetellerAdded:Jul 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:9214666Hits:1,542
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Departing Kotka, Finland on 07/06/2006. IMO: 9214666 Call sign: SHXQ Ex: CETAM MASSILIA (03), STENA FORETELLER (02) Chartered to Stora Enso for carrying SECU-boxes between Finland-G÷teborg-Tilbury-Antwerp-Immingham for period June-November 2006. She may be sublet to Stora Enso from Transfennica...

Note: Although the vessel is built in 2002, she seems to be in rather poor condition from outside. :-o
Vessel Identification
Name:Stena Foreteller
IMO:9214666
Flag:Sweden
MMSI:265883000
Callsign:SHXQ
Former name(s):
- Cetam Massilia (Until 2003 Nov 13)
- Stena Foreteller (Until 2002 Jul 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:24,688 tons
Summer DWT:12,300 tons
Length:195 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Gothenburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°35’10.81” N, 1°2’28.75” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 270° (268°)
Destination:
Location:Cux-imm-cux
Arrival:19th Sep 2018
18:00:20 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 54 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 01:00:32 UTCCuxhaven
2018 September 10th, 03:00:16 UTCImm-cux-imm
2018 April 10th, 17:30:04 UTCImm-cux-imm
2018 January 20th, 05:00:07 UTCDecux
2018 January 18th, 01:00:45 UTCGbimm
2018 January 17th, 22:00:31 UTCCuxhaven
2018 January 16th, 17:00:16 UTCImmingham
2018 January 15th, 04:00:21 UTCDecux
2018 January 13th, 16:00:18 UTCGbimm
2018 January 12th, 04:00:22 UTCDecux
More Of This Ship
STENA FORETELLER
© Ulf Kornfeld
Stena Foreteller
© simonwp
STENA FORETELLER
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Feb 09, 2007 20:30 (11 years ago)
Many thanks for your nice words Frederik and Gerda, and Dean too!
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jul 06, 2006 20:54 (12 years ago)
Hi Pekka,
Magnificent stemview of this great looking ro-ro.
Well done, keep up that good work! :-D
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Dean Porter on Jul 06, 2006 17:37 (12 years ago)
A beautiful action picture. I really like this ship.

Thanks for posting
Pekka Laakso on Jul 06, 2006 23:26 (12 years ago)
Yes, that┤s the reason. Stora Enso needed one roller for a partner to the newbuilding "TransPaper" for the new SECU-route.

Thanks to each of you of the nice comments!
Tim J. on Jun 09, 2006 19:26 (12 years ago)
Nice pic and very good info, Pekka. So that's the reason why she doesn't pass kiel-canal anymore recently.
Antonio Montalvo N˙˝ez on Jun 08, 2006 04:10 (12 years ago)
Excellent my friend, very good photography
Regards
Antonio Montalvo N˙˝ez on Jun 08, 2006 04:10 (12 years ago)
Excellent my friend, very good photography
Regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,542 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!